News

Icons of Whisky Australia 2021 winners announced

The Australian regional winners of the Icons of Whisky 2021 were revealed in an online presentation, with Lark Distillery claiming Distiller of the Year
The second regional presentation of the Icons of Whisky showcased the best of the best in terms of people, places and products in Australian distilling.

In a live stream on Facebook, Whisky Magazine editor Christopher Coates announced the winners which included Lark Distillery, named as Distiller of the Year.

You can join the conversation on social media with the hashtag #WhiskyMagAwards. For more information about the Icons of Whisky awards go to www.iconsofwhisky.com.

Icons of Whiskies Australia 2021 Winners and Highly Commended

Distiller
Winner
Lark Distillery

Highly Commended
Archie Rose Distilling Co

Craft Producer
Winner
Furneaux Distillery Co

Highly Commended
Riverbourne Distillery

Sustainable Distillery
Winner
Lord Byron Distillery

Highly Commended
Joadja Distillery

Brand Innovator
Winner
Archie Rose Distilling Co

Highly Commended
Furneaux Distillery Co

Visitor Attraction
Winner
Starward

Highly Commended
The Aisling Distillery

Distillery Manager
Winner
Jane Overeem, Overeem Distillery

Highly Commended
Michelle Burns, The Aisling Distillery

Master Distiller / Master Blender
Winner
Patrick Maguire, Sullivan's Cove

Highly Commended
Timothy Duckett, Heartwood

American Whiskey Brand Ambassador
Winner
Thalita Alves, Brown-Forman Australia

Highly Commended
Simon Hopkins, Angel's Envy

Scotch Whisky Brand Ambassador
Winner
James Macrae, Ailsa Bay

Highly Commended
Matt Bailey, SMWS

Irish Whiskey Brand Ambassador
Winner
Andy Ratcliff, Bushmills

Highly Commended
Martin Lynch, Teeling Whiskey

Single Outlet Retailer
Winner
World of Whisky

Highly Commended
Casa de Vinos

Multiple Outlet Retailer
Winner
Dan Murphy's

Highly Commended
Plonk

Online Retailer
Winner
Casa de Vinos

Highly Commended
The Old Barrelhouse

Whisky Buyer
Winner
Brad Wright, singlemalt.com.au

Highly Commended
Sven Almenning, The Speakeasy Group

Bar Manager
Winner
Garrett Kinder, Helvetica

Highly Commended
Julian White, Whisky + Alement

Bartender
Winner
Daniel Gregory, Evolve Spirits Bar

Highly Commended
Bill Ng, Tokyo Bird

Whisky Bar
Winner
Elysian Whisky Bar

Highly Commended
Helvetica

Whisky Hotel Bar
Winner
Grain Bar, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney

Highly Commended
The Whisky Room, The Clock Hotel Sydney

Whisky Bar Group
Winner
The Speakeasy Group

Highly Commended
Swillhouse

Advertising Agency
Winner
Buffet Digital

PR Agency
Winner
Agent99 PR

Design Agency
Winner
Zendoke Design

Communicator
Winner
David Ligoff, Alchemist Events

Highly Commended
Andrew Derbidge, Whisky & Wisdom